Major subgroups

 

The following list provides a role-call of the Coleoptera, down to family level. Some families consist of thousands of species, and so are further subdivided into subfamilies and tribes. More information can be found on the Modern Forms page.

 

Suborder Adephaga
Amphizoidae (trout-stream beetles)
Carabidae (ground beetles)
Cicindelinae (tiger beetles)
Paussinae
Dytiscidae (predacious diving beetles)
Gyrinidae (whirligig beetles)
Haliplidae (crawling water beetles)
Hygrobiidae
Noteridae (burrowing water beetles)
Rhysodidae (wrinkled bark beetles)
Trachypachidae (false ground beetles)

Suborder Archostemata
Crowsonellidae
Cupedidae (reticulated beetles)
Micromalthidae (telephone-pole beetles)
Ommatidae

Suborder Myxophaga
Hydroscaphidae (skiff beetles)
Lepiceridae
Sphaeriusidae (minute bog beetles)
Torridincolidae

Suborder Polyphaga
Series Bostrichiformia
Superfamily Bostrichoidea
Anobiidae (death watch beetles)
Dermestidae (skin beetles)
Jacobsoniidae (Jacobson's beetles)
Nosodendridae (wounded-tree beetles)
Superfamily Derodontoidea
Derodontidae (tooth-necked fungus beetles)
Series Cucujiformia
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
Bruchidae (pea and bean weevils)
Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)
Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles)
Megalopodidae
Orsodacnidae
Superfamily Cleroidea
Acanthocnemidae
Chaerosomatidae
Cleridae (checkered beetles)
Melyridae (soft-winged flower beetles)
Phloiophilidae
Phycosecidae
Prionoceridae
Trogossitidae (bark-gnawing beetles)
Superfamily Cucujoidea
Alexiidae
Biphyllidae (false skin beetles)
Boganiidae
Bothrideridae (dry bark beetles)
Byturidae (fruitworm beetles)
Cavognathidae
Cerylonidae (minute bark beetles)
Coccinellidae (lady beetles)
Corylophidae (minute fungus beetles)
Cryptophagidae (silken fungus beetles)
Cucujidae (flat bark beetles)
Discolomatidae
Endomychidae (handsome fungus beetles)
Erotylidae (pleasing fungus beetles)
Helotidae
Hobartiidae
Kateretidae (short-winged flower beetles)
Laemophloeidae (lined flat bark beetles)
Lamingtoniidae
Languriidae (lizard beetles)
Latridiidae (minute brown scavenger beetles)
Monotomidae (root-eating beetles)
Nitidulidae Latreille (sap-feeding beetles)
Passandridae Erichson (parasitic flat bark beetles)
Phalacridae (shining flower beetles)
Phloeostichidae
Propalticidae
Protocucujidae
Silvanidae (silvanid flat bark beetles)
Smicripidae (palmetto beetles)
Sphindidae (dry-fungus beetles)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Anthribidae (fungus weevils)
Attelabidae (tooth-nosed snout beetles)
Belidae (primitive weevils)
Brentidae (straight-snouted weevils)
Caridae
Curculionidae (snout beetles and true weevils)
Ithyceridae (New York weevils)
Nemonychidae (pine-flower snout beetles)
Superfamily Lymexyloidea
Lymexylidae (ship-timber beetles)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Aderidae (antlike leaf beetles)
Anthicidae (antlike flower beetles)
Archeocrypticidae
Boridae (conifer bark beetles)
Chalcodryidae
Ciidae (minute tree-fungus beetles)
Colydiidae (cylindrical bark beetles)
Melandryidae (false darkling beetles)
Meloidae (blister beetles)
Monommatidae (opossum beetles)
Mordellidae (tumbling flower beetles)
Mycetophagidae (hairy fungus beetles)
Mycteridae (palm and flower beetles)
Hemipeplinae
Oedemeridae (pollen-feeding beetles)
Perimylopidae
Prostomidae (jugular-horned beetles)
Pterogeniidae
Pyrochroidae (fire-coloured beetles)
Pythidae (dead log bark beetles)
Rhiphiphoridae (wedge-shaped beetles)
Salpingidae (narrow-waisted bark beetles)
Scraptiidae (false flower beetles)
Stenotrachelidae (false long-horned beetles)
Synchroidae
Tenebrionidae (darkling beetles)
Tetratomidae (polypore fungus beetles)
Trachelostenidae
Trictenotomidae
Ulodidae
Zopheridae (ironclad beetles)
Series Elateriformia
Superfamily Buprestoidea
Buprestidae (metallic wood-boring beetles)
Schizopodidae
Superfamily Byrrhoidea
Byrrhidae (pill beetles)
Callirhipidae (cedar beetles)
Chelonariidae (turtle beetles)
Cneoglossidae
Dryopidae (long-toed water beetles)
Elmidae (riffle beetles)
Eulichadidae
Heteroceridae (variegated marsh-loving beetles)
Limnichidae (minute marsh-loving beetles)
Lutrochidae (robust marsh-loving beetles)
Psephenidae (water penny beetles)
Ptilodactylidae (toe-winged beetles)
Superfamily Dascilloidea
Dascillidae (soft-bodied plant beetles)
Rhipiceridae (cicada parasite beetles)
Superfamily Elateroidea
Artematopodidae (soft-bodied plant beetles)
Brachypsectridae (Texas beetles)
Cantharidae (soldier beetles)
Cerophytidae (rare click beetles)
Drilidae
Elateridae (click beetles)
Eucnemidae (false click beetles)
Lampyridae (firefly beetles)
Lycidae (net-winged beetles)
Omalisidae
Omethidae (false firefly beetles)
Phengodidae (glowworm beetles)
Plastoceridae
Podabrocephalidae
Rhinorhipidae
Telegeusidae (long-lipped beetles)
Throscidae (false metallic wood-boring beetles)
Superfamily Scirtoidea
Clambidae (minute beetles)
Decliniidae
Eucinetidae (plate-thigh beetles)
Scirtidae (marsh beetles)
Series Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Belohinidae
Bolboceratidae
Ceratocanthidae
Diphyllostomatidae (false stag beetles)
Geotrupidae (earth-boring dung beetles)
Glaphyridae (bumble bee scarab beetles)
Glaresidae (enigmatic scarab beetles)
Hybosoridae (hybosorid scarab beetles)
Lucanidae (stag beetles)
Ochodaeidae (ochodaeid scarab beetles)
Passalidae (bess beetles)
Pleocomidae (rain beetles)
Scarabaeidae (scarab beetles)
Trogidae (hide beetles)
Series Staphyliniformia
Superfamily Histeroidea
Histeridae (clown beetles)
Sphaeritidae (false clown beetles)
Synteliidae
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea
Hydrophilidae (water scavenger beetles)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea
Agyrtidae
Hydraenidae
Leiodidai (round fungus beetles)
Ptiliidae (feather-winged beetles)
Scydmaenidae (antlike stone beetles)
Silphidae (carrion beetles)
Staphylinidae (rove beetles)



Author: Phil Jardine
Last updated: 21st November 2005
Return to Fossil groups home page

 


Websites produced by students on the MSc Palaeobiology programme in the Department of Earth Sciences at the University of Bristol for academic year 2005-6