Current Members

Postdoctoral Associates

  • John Cunningham (2008- ; NERC) Decoding the fossil record of embryology at the dawn of animal evolution
  • David Jones (2009- ; EU Marie Curie) Form and function in dental evolution
  • Martin Rücklin (2008- ; EU Marie Curie) The development and evolution of teeth and jaws at the origin of jawed vertebrates
  • James Tarver (2009- NERC) Rocks for clocks: using geological data to constrain and calibrate Bayesian molecular clock analyses

Graduate Students: PhD
  • Gai Zhi-kun (2006- : Royal Society) Tomographic analysis of the galeaspid cranium
  • Jennifer Greenwood (2008- ; UoB Scholarship) The developmental evolution of neural crest and the emergence of vertebrate complexity
  • Duncan Murdock (2008- ; NERC) Decoding the small shelly faunas and the origin of phyla
  • Ceri Thomas (2006- ; NERC) Decoding the fossil record of embryonic development
  • Rachel Warnock (2009- ; NERC) Integrating palaeontological and molecular methods of telling evolutionary time

Graduate Students: MSc
  • Nancy Scott (2006-) Dating whole genome duplication events in vertebrate evolutionary history
  • John Clarke (2006-) Establishing a timescale for plant evolution

Undergraduate Interns
  • Ian Fletcher (2009-)
  • Samantha Giles (2009-)

Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral Associates

  • Neil Gostling (2005-8) Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, SUNY Oswego

Graduate Students: PhD
  • James Tarver (2005-2009: Growth of systematic knwoledge) Postdoctoral Researcher at the University of Bristol
  • Graeme Lloyd (2004-2008: Rates of character evolution) Postdoctoral Researcher at the Natural History Museum, London
  • Robert Sansom (2004-2008: Palaeobiology of extinct armoured vertebrates) Postdoctoral Researcher at the University of Leicester
  • Rosie Jassi (2001-2008: Palaeobiology of complex conodonts) Canadian Geological Survey
  • Jason Downs (2003-2005: Skeletal histology of placoderms) Postdoctoral Researcher at the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences
  • Colin Barras (2002-2005: The origin and diversification of irregular echinoids) Freelance science journalist
  • Linda Wickström (2000-2005: Life and death in the Lower Palaeozoic) Swedish Geological Survey

Graduate Students: MSc
  • Aodhán Butler (2008-2009: Experimental taphonomy of Artemia: analysing microbial controls on the preservation of soft tissue) currently a researcher at the Natural History Museum, London
  • Chloe Marquart (2007-2008: The nature of aspidin, the earliest vertebrate skeletonising tissue) currently undertaking a PhD at the University of Cambridge
  • Jenny Greenwood (2006-2007: Patterns of morphospace occupation in early vertebrates) currently undertaking a PhD at the University of Bristol
  • Kieran Hardman (2006-2007: Patterns of morphospace occupation in early vertebrates)
  • Jen Hoyal Cuthill (2005-2006: Patterns in the distribution of homoplasy) currently undertaking a PhD at the University of Cambridge
  • Ceri-Wyn Thomas (2005-2006: Decoding the fossil record of embryology at the dawn of animal evolution) currently undertaking a PhD at the University of Bristol
  • Sarah Vinnell (2005-2006: Histology, apparatus architecture and homologies of Coelocerodontus: implications for conodont intrarelationships)
  • Andrew Gillis (2004-2005: Evolution of chondrichthyan tooth enameloid microstructure) PhD at the University of Chicago, now Newton Research Fellow at the University of Cambridge.
  • Isla Gladstone (2003-2005: Testing hypotheses the hypothesis of a eurypterid influence on vertebrate evolutionary history) Curatorial Assistant, Royal Cornwall Museum, Truro.
  • Tom Harvey (2003-2004: The cuticle structure and phylogenetic affinities of palaeoscolecids) currently a postdoctoral research fellow, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

Undergraduate Interns
  • Harry Allen (2009), Sandy Hetherington (2009), Jenny Greenwood (2006), Maria Pawlowska (2005-2006).